Mens

First Man                          Club                      Time      Year        Fastest Man                    Club                          Time

I W Cowie Dunedin 46.58 1902 P Bennett Dunedin 46.17 R
J F Frew YMCA 49.08 1903 A Murray Dunedin 43.21 R
P S Romeril Dunedin 47.43 1904 A Melville Civil Service 43.58  
A French Civil Service 47.55 1905 A Melville Civil Service 43.57  
J Swanson St Josephs 50.34 1906 A Melville Civil Service 47.17  
J V Quelch St Josephs 45.06 1907 J D Beatson Caversham 43.24  
J D Beatson Caversham   1908 G McKnight Caversham 41.25 R
J McLaughlan Caversham   1909 H C Murray Dunedin 42.32  
J A Bond Pacific 44.30 1910 G G Notman Anglican 42.50  
D Jack Caversham   1911 G G Notman Anglican 43.25  
G G Notman Anglican 41.05 1912 G G Notman Anglican 41.05 R
V C Stephens Cargil St Methodist   1913 D R Thomson Dunedin 43.26  
G E Tapp YMCA   1914 M Mickelson Dunedin 44.08  
N/A _ _ 1915 _ _ _  
N/A _ _ 1916 _ _ _  
N/A _ _ 1917 _ _ _  
N/A _ _ 1918 _ _ _  
N/A _ _ 1919 _ _ _  
N/A _ _ 1920 _ _ _  
R Monaghan St Patricks   1921 C W Frye Caversham 43.47  
N/A _   1922 _ _ _  
J B Bibby Anglican  46.16 1923 C W Frye Caversham 45.02  
J Cameron St Patricks 44.53 1924 J W Tapp Caversham 42.17  
R M Stevens Civil Service 45.22 1925 J W Tapp Caversham 42.36  
W Buskin Pacific 46.04 1926 B G Cox University 43.01  
E P Rowlall Caversham 46.16 1927 R M Stevens Civil Service 42.17  
C E Birt Mornington 48.35 1928 J G Barnes Civil Service 42.46  
T L Chettleburgh Pacific 46.34 1929 P N Frances Gisborne 41.01 R
S A Anderson Leith 46.32 1930 J G Barnes Civil Service 41.14  
L R McMillan Hanover Baptist 46.18 1931 J G Barnes Civil Service 41.57  
E C Brown Civil Service 39.55 1932 E C Brown Civil Service 39.55 R
S D Divers Anglican 44.24 1933 E C Brown Civil Service 39.39 R
Alex J Barr Caversham 44.54 1934 J G Barnes Civil Service 40.19  
D Scott Roslyn 47.48 1935 W A Stewart & I L Curtis University & Anglican 40.31  
Norm Coutts Civil Service 44.57 1936 A R Geddes Civil Service 42.37  
A Les Fagg Tokomairiro   1937 I L Curtis Anglican 40.05  
Martin Mackinnon Civil Service   1938 I L Curtis Anglican 39.46  
Felix Sanders Mornington 45.11 1939 A R Geddes Civil Service 42.03  
A H Campbell Baptist 44.30 1940 G L Autin Caversham 40.42  
Archie McG Kirkwood University 44.03 1941 G L Autin Caversham 41.19  
Colin Lucas Leith 47.34 1942 G L Autin Caversham 42.28  
Archie McG Kirkwood University 43.34 1943 G L Autin Caversham 43.34  
Boyne Galland Leith 48.20 1944 G L Autin Caversham 44.55  
Jack Walker Mornington 46.09 1945 B Stanley University 43.21  
Lin McN Gerrie Caversham 46.02 1946 A R Geddes Civil Service 43.34  
Noel Arthur Leith 43.37 1947 J Napier St Kilda 42.46  
Jack H Cain Caversham   1948 L K White Caversham 43.36  
Colin Drake University 42.36 1949 E I Goddard _ 43.13  
Frank L Perry Leith 45.42 1950 R R Martin Caversham 42.06  
Ralph J Thompson Anglican 43.03 1951 S L Jelley Mornington 42.35  
C R Ogle Chch Anglican   1952 S L Jelley Mornington 41.21  
Harold Hendry Caversham 43.09 1953 Ralph Thompson Anglican 40.51  
Arthur N Donovan University 40.08 1954 Arthur N Donovan University 40.08  
Kerry E Williams Leith 38.46 1955 Kerry E Williams Leith 38.46 R
Alistair D McMurran Mornington _ 1956 Frank L Perry Leith 40.34  
Rex A Gardiner St Kilda 43.29 1957 Cliff G Donaldson Leith 40.59  
John Riddell Celtic United 42.03 1958 Tom Marshall North Otago 39.41  
Ron A Harris Caversham 45.46 1959 Pat N Sidon Caversham 39.40  
Tom Marshall North Otago 39.35 1960 Tom Marshall North Otago 39.35  
Allon Richardson Leith 40.38 1961 Tom Marshall North Otago 38.49  
Brian J Fox St Kilda 45.31 1962 Tom Marshall North Otago 40.06  
M Lawrence Mornington 42.31 1963 Tom Marshall North Otago 38.25 R
Lindsay Barlow St Kilda 43.20 1964 Tom Marshall North Otago 39.13  
Cyril C Marsh St Kilda 41.56 1965 Tom Marshall North Otago 39.08  
Keith C Johnstone Mornington 43.26 1966 Tom Marshall North Otago 40.49  
Ian Hebbard Caversham 39.17 1967 Tom Marshall North Otago 38.39  
Harold J Genge Presbyterian 39.54 1968 Douglas Dixey Gore 38.46  
Ken Horan Ariki 45.09 1969 Brian Cashmere Taieri 39.31  
Bob Lindsay Presbyterian 51.32 1970 John Campbell Mornington 40.29  
Gordon Bennett Mornington 47.40 1971 Richard Tayler Ariki 38.55  
Joe Stevens Ariki 45.21 1972 Alan Moir Ariki 39.02  
D Clifford University 45.23 1973 Euan Robertson University 38.46  
Robin Stephen Leith 45.35 1974 Alan Moir Ariki 37.40 R
Keith R Weatherston Ariki 45.09 1975 Tony O'Brien Mornington 37.55  
Jos Miller University 44.09 1976 Stuart Melville Caversham 38.21  
Alex J Steel Leith 47.22 1977 Alan Thurlow Caversham 39.33  
M J Riddell University 43.32 1978 Chip Dunkley Mornington 38.57  
Peter W Ashton Ariki 47.57 1979 Chip Dunkley Mornington 38.15  
Ken J Carpenter Presbyterian 48.17 1980 Chip Dunkley Mornington 39.08  
Gordon Mitchell Caversham 58.48 1981 Alan R Thurlow Olympic 39.23  
Tim R Trainor Hill City 46.50 1982 Mike J Hurring Ariki 38.36  
Danny A Knudson Leith 52.29 1983 Kelvin G Broad Leith 39.41  
Alistair Dowdall Civil Service 48.25 1984 Mike J Hurring Ariki 38.32  
David Emerson Alexandra 42.41 1985 Ross D Thurlow Hill City 38.45  
Geoff Todd Leith  43.53 1986 A J Monro Ariki 38.48  
B Van Workhooven Caversham 52.05 1987 Paul Allison Ariki 39.21  
Malcolm B Hammond Hill City 46.03 1988 Paul Allison Ariki 38.05  
Frank L Perry Leith 49.41 1989 Neil Hickey Hill City 40.00  
Roger I McElroy Hill City 57.38 1990 Paul Allison Ariki 39.26  
Neville A Frost Hill City 46.47 1991 Paul Allison Ariki 43.02  
R E J Hibbard University 46.15 1992 Geoff A Anderson Caversham 38.54  
Bruce A Ramsay Hill City 52.09 1993 Craig Grant Leith 42.21  
R McPhee Caversham 50.40 1994 Wayne Edgeler Caversham 39.27  
Jim Webster Leith 45.00 1995 Paul McRae Leith 42.45  
G Smith North Otago 53.53 1996 Neil Gaudin Leith 42.55  
Neville Madigan Caversham 60.22 1997 Brent Halley Ariki 41.14  
Bruce Cowan Hill City 62.07 1998 Bruce Jenkins Taieri 45.51  
Tom Samuel Civil Service 55.54 1999 Brain Pascoe Leith 44.36  
Danny G O'Sullivan Hill City 51.18 2000 David Rush Leith 41.42  
Stuart Fleming Caversham 46.27 2001 Eddie Smith Ariki 42.47  
Scott Pauley Leith 51.45 2002 Jeff Spillane Hill City 40.01  
Thomas Harper  Otago University 55.41 2003 Steve O’Callaghan  Leith 43.33  
Grant McDougall  Leith 50.56 2004 Joe Piggin Otago University 41.44  
Ray Knox  Leith 45.54 2005 Lachie Cameron Ariki 42.46  
Christopher Hueston  Otago University 48.46 2006 Eddie Smith Ariki 39.20  
Caden Shields  Hill City 39.34 2007 Caden Shields Hill City 39.34  
Ian Miller  Otago University 47.41 2008 Bevan Stevens Caversham 41.11  
Tim Dobier  Ariki 43.22 2009 Oliver O’Sullivan Hill City 40.47  
Martin Fey  Caversham 58.33 2010 Dougal Thorburn Ariki 41.11  
Gene Sanderson  Ariki 51.58 2011 Daniel Balchin Caversham 43.33  
Aaron Eyles  Leith 49.07 2012 Michael Wakelin Hill City University 42.06  
NO RACE _ _ 2013 NO RACE _ _  
James Park Hill  City University 57.31 2014 Ben Anderson Caversham 44.01  
Neville Scott Caversham 1.12.51 2015/16* Jonah Smith Caversham 43.02  
Hamish McKinlay Leith 55.52 2017 Jack McNaughton St Pauls 45.35  

* Event shifted from winter to summer season and sealed handicap introduced

Women

First Women                 Club                       Time           Year          Fastest Women                Club                   Time

Christine Howells Leith 61.16 1982 Jenny Hughes Caversham 52.29 R
Sue A O'Sullivan Hill City 57.19 1983 Jan Todd Hill City 49.54 R
S M Haines Leith 48.55 1984 Jan Todd Hill City 47.52 R
Ros Dowland Caversham 57.07 1985 Jan Todd Hill City 46.13 R
Sarah Rees Leith 46.32 1986 Sarah Rees Leith 46.32  
Julie Seear Caversham 48.05 1987 Sarah Rees Leith 46.05 R
V Reynolds Leith  58.21 1988 Maria Turner Leith 46.11  
S J Ramsay Hill City 63.55 1989 Jan Todd Hill City 48.11  
Roanna Porter Caversham 52.07 1990 Judy Stuart Leith 47.31  
Alison Andrew Taieri 52.44 1991 Alison Andrew Taieri 52.44  
Barbara Patrick Hill City 51.48 1992 Jan Todd Hill City 48.07  
Anne Paterson Civil Service 56.41 1993 Shireen Rough Hill City 51.57  
Maria Sleeman Caversham 54.00 1994 Helen Boyd Hill City 49.20  
Roanna Porter Caversham 53.08 1995 Shireen Crumpton Hill City 50.33  
Debbie Nicholson Civil Service 58.04 1996 Barbara Patrick Hill City 52.19  
R Sheppard Civil Service 57.51 1997 Shireen Crumpton Hill City 45.55 R
Glynny Keiser Leith 56.22 1998 Jan Brosnaham Leith 53.18  
Jeni Aberdein Leith 51.08 1999 Barbara Patrick Hill City 50.44  
Jan Dakers Hill City 50.50 2000 Jan Dakers Hill City 50.50  
Ann Paterson Civil Service 62.56 2001 Karen Paton University 53.18  
Megan Riley  Hill City 52.10 2002 Anna Frost  Hill City 51.51  
Alice Baker  Otago University 58.17 2003 Anna Frost  Hill City 52.43  
Megan Fairley  Civil Service 59.04 2004 Julie Wilson Ariki 50.46  
Meredith Molloy  Leith 55.01 2005 Julie Wilson Ariki 49.57  
Helen Chignell  Hill City 63.43 2006 Sarah Chisnall Ariki 47.06  
Marion Maxwell  Caversham 50.07 2007 Kirsty Morris Leith 47.57  
Kirsty Morris  Leith 46.40 2008 Kirsty Morris Leith 46.40  
Myrtle Rough  Hill City 63.40 2009 Julie Wilson Ariki 49.39  
Kerry Rowley Caversham 65.20 2010 Sarah Chisnall  Ariki 49.55  
Gaya Gnanalingam  Leith 57.19 2011 Shauna Pali Hill City 50.01  
Kirsty O’Sullivan  Hill City University 47.55 2012 Kirsty O’Sullivan Hill City University 47.55  
      2013 No Race      
Melissa Halley Ariki 1.13.54 2014 Shireen Crumpton Hill City University 49.32  
Julie Edmunds Caversham 59.16 2015/16* Shireen Crumpton Hill City University 51.15  
Cathy Weatherston Hill City-University 1.22.12 2017 Bella Bloomfield Hill City University 52.51  

*Event shifted from winter to summer and sealed handicap introduced